Tuesday, March 21, 2006

Golf Rules - How Many Clubs In a Golf Bag?

Question: How many golf clubs are you allowed to carry in your bag whilst at the golf course?
Well, if the game is among friends, most of the time nobody bothers with it, right?
However, if you are in a competition, it matters. You can refer to Rule 4-4, subsections a to c, which dwell into the regulation as well as the penalties (please see Rules of Golf, R & A Rules Limited, at www.randa.org)
However, for your basic information, Rule 4-4 states that a player could only start a stipulated round with a maximum of fourteen (14) clubs.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home


Free Hit Counter
Google
golf in malaysia